Certified Organics: This Organic Oil is NOP Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.
Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides
Plant Part: Root
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Sri Lanka
Description: Vetiver Essential Oil is derived from the complex white root system of a grass used in India and Sri Lanka for the creation of woven matting.
Color: Colorless to very pale yellow clear liquid.
Common Uses: Organic Vetiver Essential Oil possess qualities that are nourishing, uplifting, comforting, refreshing, restoring and grounding. For aromatherapy purposes it can be used for the following: headaches, heatstroke, fever, premenstrual tension, muscle aches, sprains, stiffness, rheumatism, insomnia, depression, mental and physical exhaustion, muscle pain, extreme anxiety, flashbacks and hysteria. Organic Vetiver Oil can also be used in skin care, cosmetics, massage and baths. It is reputed to be beneficial for acne, cuts, eczema, dry skin, wounds, aging skin and irritated skin. It is also used as a base note in perfumery and aromatherapy applications.
Consistency: Thick and viscous
Strength of Aroma: Strong